Oct. 1, 2017
Registration
Registration Beginning
Mar. 30, 2018
Full paper Submission
Full papers to proceedings and Special Issue Due
Jun. 30, 2018
Submission
Notifications Sent
Jul. 30, 2018
Registration (Early Bird)
Early Registration
Scientific Programs

Updating……


Oct. 21st

Date

Time

Program

Place

Oct.21st

08:30-22:00

Registration

17:30-21:00

Opening Evening Reception

Oct. 22nd

Date

Time

Program

Oct.22nd

08:00-08:30

Opening Ceremony

Feng Changgen,,Clive Woodley, and Chinese experts in the field of defence technology

Chair: Yu Xiaohu

08:30-09:15

Keynote 1(by Ziv from USA)

General Session Chair: Feng Changgen and Clive Woodley

09:15-10:00

Keynote 2

10:00-10:20

Group Photo

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break and Poster

10:40-11:20

Invited oral presentation 1

General Session Chair: Xiao Chuan

11:20-12:00

Invited oral presentation 2

by Li Baoming(China)

12:00-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:10

Electromagnetic launch Session

Session Chair: Ian R. McNab and Li Baoming

15:10-15:40

Coffee Break and Poster

15:40-17:20

Energetic material Session

Session Chair: Luigi Deluca and

Shen Ruiqi

17:30-20:00

Welcome Banquet dinner reward for students

Chair: Feng Changgen

Oct. 23rd

Date

Time

Program

Oct.23rd

08:00-09:40

Manufacturing Processes and Management Session

Session Chair: Zhao Baorong and G.Magudeeswaran

09:40-10:10

Coffee Break and Poster

10:10-11:50

Materials behavior and properties Session

Session Chair: Alexey Smolin and

Zhang Jianguo

11:50-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-15:10

Impact mechanics Session

Session Chair: Chen Xiaowei and

Lu Guoxing

15:10-15:40

Coffee Break and Poster

15:40-17:20

Other Defence Technologies Session

Session Chair: Clive Woodley and

Qian Linfang

17:20-20:00

Buffet

18:30-20:00

The 2ed Editorial Board Conference of Defence Technology

Oct. 24th

Date

Time

Program

Oct.24th

08:00-10:00

Invited oral presentation 3

by Xiao Chuan (China)

General Session Chair: Clive Woodley and

Li Baoming

Invited oral presentation 4

Invited oral presentation 5

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break and Poster

10:30-11:50

Invited oral presentation 6

by Zhao Baorong (China)

General Session Chair: Yang Rongjie

Invited oral presentation 7

11:50-13:30

Lunch Break

13:30-14:50

Invited oral presentation 8

General Session Chair: Frikkie Mostert and NUST

Invited oral presentation 9

15:10-15:40

Coffee Break and Poster

15:40-17:20

Award Ceremony, Introduction to DT and the 2ed ICDT

Chair: Clive Woodley and

TBD

17:20-20:00

Buffet

18:30-21:00

Beijing Opera and Acrobatic Show(free)

Oct. 25st

Date

Time

Program

Oct.25st

08:30-18:00

Visiting (550RMB)

Option 1:Great Wall-Ming tombs

Option 2: Cuan underneath villlage

18:00-20:00

Buffet


Copyright 2017 International Conference on Defence Technology . All rights reserved